Legal notices and confidentiality policy

You are currently connected to the website www.mnhn.fr published by the Muséum national d’Histoire naturelle and an information portal for the Muséums and departments of the MUSÉUM NATIONAL D’HISTOIRE NATURELLE. The Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle is a cultural, scientific and professional public institution which operates under the dual supervision of the Ministry of Higher Education, Research and Innovation  and the Ministry for an Ecological and Solidary Transition. The Muséum has several sites which are open to the general public and is also an institution dedicated to scientific research and higher education.


Legal information

Legal name of the establishment publishing the website
MUSÉUM NATIONAL D’HISTOIRE NATURELLE, a scientific, cultural and professional institution
Its headquarters is at 57, rue Cuvier, 75005 Paris 
Its statutes are published by Decree 2001-916 of 3rd October 2001

It is represented by its President, Bruno David

Publishing director: Fanny Decobert
Managing editor: Stéphanie Targui

Copyright: © MUSÉUM NATIONAL D’HISTOIRE NATURELLE
"Any reproduction, use or representation, in whole or in part, of the screen pages, data and in general any component element of the website www.mnhn.fr by any process and in any format whatsoever is strictly prohibited and, without prior authorisation in writing from the MUSÉUM NATIONAL D’HISTOIRE NATURELLE, constitutes an infringement of copyright".

Commitment: The editor promises to comply with all legislation regarding the setting up and running of a website.

Host: OXYD

Please read the information in this section. You agree that the following provisions govern the consultation of this website.


Information provided on the website

This website is for information purposes. Its aim is to present the MUSÉUM NATIONAL D’HISTOIRE NATURELLE and its collections. No information on the website has or may be interpreted as having any contractual value. Scientific texts published on the website are valid on the date they are published and their authors are not bound by them.

The information about the services and the objects in the collections, and any other information provided by the website comes from documents considered to be reliable. The information on this website is regularly updated.

Practical information should, nevertheless, be checked directly with the MUSÉUM NATIONAL D’HISTOIRE NATURELLE.
All information, be it practical or scientific in nature, is indicative only and without any obligation on the part of the MUSÉUM NATIONAL D’HISTOIRE NATURELLE. Any information provided on the website may be changed at any time without notice by the MUSÉUM NATIONAL D’HISTOIRE NATURELLE.

The information provided by the MUSÉUM NATIONAL D’HISTOIRE NATURELLE website does not constitute a service or product offer, or a commercial solicitation of any kind whatsoever, nor a recommendation or advice. The MUSÉUM NATIONAL D’HISTOIRE NATURELLE and its entities shall not be held liable for any decision taken or not taken as a result of any information provided by the website or for the use of any information provided by this website by third parties. The MUSÉUM NATIONAL D’HISTOIRE NATURELLE may not be held liable for this information.


Applicable law - jurisdiction

The website’s official language is French and it is subject to French law and the exclusive jurisdiction of French courts.


Website content protection

This website and all of its constituent parts, whatever they may be, are the property of the  MUSÉUM NATIONAL D’HISTOIRE NATURELLE and are protected by copyright and intellectual property law.

The databases and data files are protected by special provisions introduced by Law No.98-536 of 1st July 1998 on the legal protection of databases.

They must not be reused without express prior authorisation from the MUSÉUM NATIONAL D’HISTOIRE NATURELLE.


User rights

The MUSÉUM NATIONAL D’HISTOIRE NATURELLE authorises the user to visit this website free of charge for information purposes only, solely for his own personal use and for no commercial purposes, under these terms and conditions and the rules governing use of the Internet.


Law of evidence

Law No.2000-230 of 13 March 2000 on the adaption of the law of evidence to information technology and electronic signatures recognises that the writing on electronic documents has the same evidential weight as the writing on paper documents. The MUSÉUM NATIONAL D’HISTOIRE NATURELLE draws your attention to the consequences of sending electronic messages in terms of any kind of commitment, especially legal.


Links

Hypertext links are set up on the website towards other resources on the Internet as well as from said resources towards the website, be they links established with the websites of the MUSÉUM NATIONAL D’HISTOIRE NATURELLE entities or websites of any other third parties.
These different links cannot be considered in particular as constituting an offer of services or products, or a recommendation or advice, or a commercial solicitation of any kind.

The MUSÉUM NATIONAL D’HISTOIRE NATURELLE assumes no responsibility regarding the content and the use which might be made by any third party of information appearing on all other websites.

Similarly, the MUSÉUM NATIONAL D’HISTOIRE NATURELLE assumes no responsibility regarding the consequences connected with technical faults related to these links.

The MUSÉUM NATIONAL D’HISTOIRE NATURELLE may at any time demand the removal of a hypertext link(s) set up by anyone towards its website from an external website, if this website contravenes the Muséum’s image.


Security and integrity of telecommunications

We remind you that the security and integrity of communications over the Internet cannot be guaranteed.

The MUSÉUM NATIONAL D’HISTOIRE NATURELLE assumes no responsibility regarding the consequences connected with technical faults related to the website, particularly as regards any difficulty accessing the website or any website interruptions.


Protection of IT systems

Articles 323-1 et seq of the French Penal Code punish attacks on automated data processing systems, in particular:

  • fraudulently accessing and remaining in all or part of an automated data processing system
  • fraudulently hindering or damaging the functioning of such a system
  • fraudulently entering data into such a system or fraudulently removing or altering the data it contains

Personal information

The automated processing of personal information on the website has been declared to the French Data protection Authority. Unless specifically stated, the answers and information you are asked to provide on the website’s data collection forms are optional.

The data collection forms clearly indicate which answers are mandatory and which answers are optional. If the mandatory answers and information are not provided, the MUSÉUM NATIONAL D’HISTOIRE NATURELLE will not be able to process your requests properly.

The personal information collected on the website is used only by the MUSÉUM NATIONAL D’HISTOIRE NATURELLE ; it shall be communicated and analysed by the departments concerned. It can also be used by the MUSÉUM NATIONAL D’HISTOIRE NATURELLE for promotional purposes. If you do not wish to receive such information, cliquez ici.

Under Article 34 of the French Data Protection Law No.78-17 of 6 January 1978, you have the right to access, modify, rectify or cancel any information concerning you. You can exercise these rights, regarding personal information about you, by contacting:
MUSÉUM NATIONAL D’HISTOIRE NATURELLE - Dissemination and Communication Division, 57, rue Cuvier, 75005 Paris.


Cookies

The user is informed that, when visiting the site, a cookie may be automatically installed within his or her browser software. A cookie is a block of data that does not allow users to be identified, but serves only to record information on how they navigate the website. The settings of the browser software can be set so as to indicate the presence of a cookie and even to refuse it, using the method described at the following address: www.cnil.fr. Under the conditions indicated above, the user has the right to access, withdraw and modify the personal data provided by means of the cookie